Brighton Speedway crowns its Go Kart stars

From the Desk of Nicole Kleinsteuber and InQuinte.ca

Brighton Speedway celebrated the future of dirt track racing Thursday night as it handed out hardware to its Karts Klub.

The Kiwanis Kart Klub held its 2019 Banquet at the King Edward Community Centre in Brighton after the season officially wrapped up on August 29.   The Klub comprised of eight divisions has 57 drivers aged 6 to 17.

The 2nd Annual Applefest Karting & Lawn Mower Shootout featuring all Kart Classes is September 28 at Brighton Speedway.  Gates open at 12:00 p.m. and racing begins at 2:00 p.m.

This year’s final karts results are as follows:

BOX STOCK 1:  5‐7 years old, first year drivers. (Alphabetical order)

7 – Tate Black

19 – Bentley Davidson

01 – Blake Gregory

95 – Cole Robson

BOX STOCK 2: 6‐7 years old, second year drivers not old enough to move up or 1st year 8-year olds

1st place – 0 Kolton French

2nd place- 31 Brody Davidson

3rd place- 44x Tyler Green

4th place – 9 Rhys Massey

5th place – Bryce Massey

6th place – Brock Beattie

ROOKIE 1: 8‐9 years old, 1st or 2nd year drivers.

1st place – 1 Colson Gregory

2nd place –  51 Gabe Miller

3rd place – 99 Ethan Dobb

4th place – 29 Colby Butcher

5th place – Elliot Stacey

6th place – 70 Finley Mahoney

7th place – 760 Oliver Collins

ROOKIE 2: 10‐12 years old, 1st or 2nd year drivers.

1st place – 22 Nolan Chatten

2nd place – 89 Kolby Ellis

3rd place – 09 Gavin Quaterna

4th place – 9 Charley Smith-Wilson

5th place – 33 Caydie Lucas

6th place – 28 Aston Sanderson

7th place – 17 Ethan Humphrey

JR SPORTSMAN 1: 8‐10 years old.

1st place – 71 Trevyn McCrillis

2nd place – 15 Gordie Miller

3rd place – 57 Jacob Down

4th place – Cooper McKeown

5th place – Chris Lough

JR SPORTSMAN 2:  11‐12 years old.

1st place – 21 James Markland

2nd place – 55 Carson Down

3rd place – 01 Tyson Gregory

4th place – 92 Keira Turner

5th place – 9T Garren Taylor

6th place – 35D Dylan Moore

7th place – 48 Ryan Greig

8th place – 91 Bailey Andrews

9th place – 99 Cameron Bristow

JR RESTRICTED: 12‐15 years old.

1st place – 02 Holly Denard

2nd place – 23K Kasitlyn O’Blenis

3rd place – 11 Cole McKeown

4th place – 74 Lexi Lucas

5th place – 22 Emma Terpstra

6th place – 35B Brennan Moore

7th place – 74R Rush Waite

8th place –  44 Geoffrey Boates

9th place – 26 Callie Mahoney

10th place – 05 Leland Pynch

11th place – 601 Carson Jakielasek

STOCK LITE: 14‐17 years old.

1st place – 3 Carter Phodes

2nd place – 7 Anthony Rinaldi

3rd place – 48 Chandler LeClair

4th place – 83 Koen O’Hara

5th place – 17 Kyle Anderson

6th place – Cole Perry

7th place – 12 Holly Denard

8th place – 10 Raiah Lough

Stock car racing returns to the Brighton dirt track Saturday night with a full card plus bragging rights on the line for final points night and the Danny Reid Memorial 50 Lap Canadian Modified Race. The green flag drops at 7.

The Cool 100 Applefest Shootout doubleheader will follow on September 20-21.

Night one includes: the DIRTcar Sportsman Series Race, NLMA  Combined Event, Eastern Ontario Vintage Stock Car Club, Canadian Modified/UMP Challenge Series, Thunder Stock & C4/Mini-Stock Open.  Racing starts at 7 p.m.

Night 2 features the Imagefactor.ca, DIRTcar 358 75 Lap Applefest Shootout, DIRTcar Sportsman Series Race, 50 Lap Great Crate Race (A NLMA   Combined Event), $1000 To Win 50 Lap Thunder Stock Duel on the Dirt Finale & Canadian Modified/UMP Challenge Series –Time Trials & Heats Begin at 3:00 p.m. Features start at 7:00 p.m.

The Eve of Destruction will close out the season on October 5 featuring including the Workman OK Tire & Auto School Bus Races, The Brighton Recycling Demolition Derby, the Hotch’s Auto Parts 100 Lap Monster Enduro, Juniors Race, Ladies Race, The Gauntlet, Flag Pole Race & Trailer Race.  The action starts at 1 p.m.